Tomisaburo Wakayama

Real Name : Masaru Okumura
Birthdate: (1929 – April 2, 1992)
Birthplace: Fukagawa, Tokyo

Trivia : Older brother of Shintaro Katsu. He’s one of the most talented actor of this golden period. His most famous performance remains the cultissim Ogami Itto in the series Lone Wolf Cub, Baby cart.


Gamblers in Okinawa (1971)

Bakuto gaijin butai-sympathy for the underdog

Zatoichi pt.2 : The Tale of Zatoichi continues (1962)

The Tale of Zatoichi Continues

Lone Wolf Cub pt.5 : Baby Cart in the Land of Demons (1973)

baby cart in the land of demon

Lone Wolf Cub pt.4 : Baby Cart in Peril (1972)

baby cart in peril

Bakuto kirikomi-tai (1971)

Bakuto kirikomi-tai

Red Peony Gambler, pt. 1(1968)

red peony gambler - lady yakuza

Lone Wolf Cub pt.3 : Baby cart to hades (1972)

baby cart to hades